CLA-2-17:RR:NC:SP:232 J82666

Mr. Brian Cook
Tradewind Foods
2548 Lake Park Drive South
Seattle, WA 98144

RE: The tariff classification of deionized grape juice concentrate from Argentina

Dear Mr. Cook:

In your letter dated March 19, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample and information were submitted with your initial request dated January 30, 2003. The subject merchandise is described as deionized grape juice concentrate. The product is manufactured by crushing grapes, and adding sulfur dioxide to the juice. The juice is then subjected to the following processes: decanting, filtering, deionizing, concentrating, storing and pasteurizing. The final product contains 65 grams of sugars per 100 grams of concentrate. The sugars are composed of 50 percent fructose and 50 percent glucose. The balance of the ingredients include 30 grams of water and 5 grams of organic acids and minerals. The merchandise will be packaged in industrial sized drums/pails of 5 to 50 gallons. The product will be used as a sweetener in the baking industry.

The applicable subheading for the deionized grape juice concentrate will be 1702.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars…sugar syrups not containing added flavoring or coloring matter…other, including invert sugar and other sugar and syrup blends containing in the dry state 50 percent by weight of fructose…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 1702.90.9000, HTS, which are products of Argentina may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB", click on “Files”, click on “Search” and then enter a key word search for the term "T-GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division